Daily Pro Wrestling History (02/17): Sid Vicious wins WWF World title

Home / Daily Pro Wrestling History (02/17): Sid Vicious wins WWF World title

1949

Kansas City, Kansas:
– NWA World Heavyweight Champion Orville Brown beat Bob Wagner 2 out of 3 falls
– The Red Phantom beat Tarzan Kowalski 

1972

Kansas City, Kansas:
– Rufus R. Jones defeated Benny Ramirez
– Bob Geigel fought Black Angus to a draw (20:00)
– Bob Orton & Blackjack Black defeated Steve Bolus & The Viking
– North American Tag Team Champions Chati Yokuchi & Yasu Fuji defeated Terry Martin & Omar Atlas in three falls
– Harley Race fought Danny Little Bear to a draw

1974

Toronto, Ontario, Canada:
– Death Match: The Sheik defeated Andre the Giant (Sheik throws fireball)
– Johnny Valentine defeated Big Brutus
– The Beast/Dominic Denucci defeated Hans Schmidt/Johnny Fargo by DQ
– Reginald Love and Hartford Love defeated Sweet Daddy Siki and Ron Dane
– Mighty Igor/Ivan Kalmikoff wrestled to a draw with Chris Tolos/Executioner 1

Minneapolis, Minnesota:
– The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens (no title change, wrong man pinned)
– Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman by DQ 
– Larry Heiniemi beat Wahoo McDaniel 
– Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski 
– Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Rocco 
– Greg Gagne beat Bob Remus (Sgt. Slaughter)
– Ric Flair beat Paul Perschmann (Buddy Rose)

1980

Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– Greg Gagne & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Super Destroyer Mark II
– Adrian Adonis beat Mad Dog Vachon
– Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes by DQ
– Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
– Farmer Blackwell beat Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Dino Bravo)
– Dino Bravo beat Chris Markoff 

Green Bay, Wisconsin:
– Non Title Cage Match: The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
– Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura no contest Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo
– Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II 
– Farmer Blackwell beat Steve Olsonoski 
– Chris Markoff (sub for Ron Ritchie) beat Buck Zumhofe

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Steve Regal & Ricky Morton beat David Oswald & Buddy Wayne
– Robert Gibson beat David Schultz via DQ
– Ricky Gibson beat Dennis Condrey via DQ
– Ray Candy & Sugar Bear Harris DDQ Sonny King & Tom Shaft 
– Jimmy Valiant & Bill Dundee beat Paul Ellering, Ali Hassan, & Jimmy Hart in a handicap match
– Ken Lucas & Billy Robinson beat The Assassins in a no DQ match to win the Southern Tag Team Titles 

1981

Mexico City, Mexico:
– El Canek defeated Tiger Jeet Singh to win the UWA World Heavyweight Title

1984

St. Louis, Missouri:
– NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Barry Windham
– Wahoo McDaniel beat Harley Race by DQ
– Dusty Rhodes beat Luke Graham
– AWA Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Robley & Ron Ritchie
– Dick Slater beat King Cobra
– Blackjack Mulligan beat Bulldog Bob Brown
– Grapplers beat Mark Youngblood & Jay Youngblood

1985

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Tojo Yamamoto pinned Jerry Bryant
– Steve Constance, Tim Ashley, Brad & Mark Batten beat The Nightmares, Joe Lightfoot, & Mr. Wrestling
– Plowboy Frazier & Diane Von Hoffman beat Lanny Poffo & Candi Divine
– Adrian Street pinned Randy Savage
– Mid-America Champ Jimmy Valiant beat Mike Sharpe via DQ
– The Terminators beat The Dirty White Boys in a “loser leaves town” match
– Southern Champ Jerry Lawler pinned Eddie Gilbert
– The Fabulous Ones beat The Interns to win the Southern Tag Team Titles

1986 

Madison Square Garden: New York City:
– WWF World Champion Hulk Hogan defeated Intercontinental Champion Randy Savage in a Lumberjack match 
– Lanny Poffo defeated Rene Goulet
– King Tonga defeated Les Thornton
– The Hart Foundation vs. The Killer Bees ended in a draw
– King Kong Bundy defeated George Wells
– Ricky Steamboat defeated The Magnificent Muraco in a Martial Arts match
– Tony Atlas defeated Barry O
– Adrian Adonis defeated George Steele by DQ
– The Iron Sheik & Nikolai Volkoff defeated Corporal Kirschner & Dan Spivey

Memphis, Tennessee:
– Larry Hamilton beat Pat Rose
– Ken Prince beat Tony Falk
– Southern Tag Champs The Fantastics beat Abdul Gaddafi & The Assassin
– Buddy Landel beat Dirty Rhodes to win the Mid-America Title
– CWA International Champ Rick Casey beat Dutch Mantel
– Austin Idol beat Southern Champ Bill Dundee via DQ
– Rick Casey, Dirty Rhodes, & The Midnight Rider beat Dutch Mantel, Buddy Landel, & The Assassin

1989 

Dallas, Texas:
– Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden defeated Kevin & Kerry Von Erich to win the World Class Tag Team Titles

1996

Baltimore, Maryland:
– Alex Wright pinned Disco Inferno 
– The Nasty Boys defeated Public Enemy in a falls count anywhere match 
– Lex Luger pinned WCW TV Champion Johnny B. Badd to win the title 
– Kevin Sullivan, Meng, & Hugh Morrus defeated Arn Anderson, Chris Benoit, & Scott Norton (sub. for Brian Pillman) 
– The Giant pinned Sting with the chokeslam 
– WCW World Champion Ric Flair pinned Randy Savage

Memphis, Tennessee:
– PG-13 defeated Jesse James Armstrong & Tracey Smothers to win the USWA Tag Team Titles

ECW CyberSlam: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania:
– ECW Television Champion 2 Cold Scorpio vs. Sabu went to a 30-minute draw
– Shane Douglas defeated Cactus Jack
– ECW World Champion Raven defeated The Sandman 

1997

WWF Monday Night Raw: Nashville, Tennessee:
– Marc Mero (w/ Sable) defeated Savio Vega (w/ the Nation) via disqualification 
– WWF IC Champion Rocky Maivia pinned Leif Cassidy 
– The Headbangers defeated Matt & Jeff Hardy 
– WWF Tag Team Champion Owen Hart pinned Flash Funk (w/ the Funkettes) 
– Bart Gunn defeated Hunter Hearst Helmsley via count-out 
– Psycho Sid (Vicious) defeated Bret Hart for the WWF World Heavyweight Title 

Tampa, Florida:
– Prince Iaukea defeated Steven (William) Regal for the WCW World Television Title 

1998

Waco, Texas:
– The Headbangers (Mosh & Thrasher) defeated The Rock N’ Roll Express to win the NWA World Tag Team Titles

2000

Louisville, Kentucky:
– Flash Flanagan defeated Rico Constantino for the Ohio Valley Wrestling Heavyweight Title

2002

WWF No Way Out: Milwaukee, Wisconsin:
– Rock defeated The Undertaker
– Kurt Angle defeated Triple H
– Chris Jericho defeated Steve Austin to retain the Undisputed World Title

Tokyo, Japan:
– Yuji Nagata and Jun Akiyama defeated Mitsuharu Misawa & Kenta Kobashi

2008

WWF No Way Out: Las Vegas, Nevada:
– The Undertaker won an Elimination Chamber match over Batista, Finlay, Big Daddy V, MVP and the Great Khali
– World Champion Edge defeated Rey Mysterio to retain the title
– Ric Flair defeated Ken Kennedy
– John Cena defeated WWE Champion Randy Orton by DQ
– Triple H won an Elimination Chamber match over Jeff Hardy, Shawn Michaels, Triple H, Chris Jericho, JBL and Umaga

2013

WWE Elimination Chamber: New Orleans, Louisiana:
– WWE World champion Alberto Del Rio defeated Big Show
– WWE United States champion Antonio Cesaro defeated The Miz
– Elimination Chamber for World title shot at Wrestlemania: Jack Swagger defeated Mark Henry, Randy Orton, Chris Jericho, Kane and Daniel Bryan
– The Shield defeated John Cena, Ryback and Sheamus
– WWE champion The Rock defeated CM Punk

About Author

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *